Taiwanese Visa for Philippine Passport Holders

4/17/2013
Everything I wrote here is based on my experience. :)

This post is for first-time visitors/applicants for a Taiwan visa. I tried to give as much detail as possible because I know you guys are very worried about it just as I was. :)

Anyway, we (e.g. I) decided we will go to Taiwan in May. Taiwan will be the first country that I'll visit which requires a visa and as you can imagine I was quite nervous about it. I didn't want to get rejected, that would be so pitiful. TT_TT So, I did what I had to: RESEARCH. That's what you'd be reading about here.

Step 1 - Complete your requirements.

Here are the requirements for applying for a visa:
For those who intend to travel to Taiwan, Republic of China for a short visit, shall submit the following: 
1. An online Visa Application Form (please access https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw to fill up the Form and print them out) 
2. Two (2) passport size photos 1.5”x2 with white background (taken w/in the last three (3) months)
3. Passport valid for at least six months and old passport showing previous travels 
4. Birth Certificate issued by NSO 
5. Marriage Contract (if applicable) issued by NSO 
6. Supporting documents related to the purpose of VISIT such as :
     A. Confirmed round trip Air ticket or Booking Certificate 
     B. Certificate of Employment and Letter of permission to leave from the employer
     C. Financial statements of the applicant such as:
         (1) Income Tax Return
         (2) Bank Book or Bank Statements 
     D. Etc.
          7. Traveling on BUSINESS, you must also submit:
    A. Business letter or trading records from Taiwan Company
     B. Certificate of Business Name Registration and SEC RegistrationIf owner of the company 
    C. Invitation Letter from Taiwan company / organization in Chinese letterhead that outlines clearly purpose of your visit and duration of your stay 
    D. Official letters or request letters from concerned authorities for official trip 
    E. Seminar program 
   F. Certificate of Employment; Professional Identification; Company ID  
   G. Other Supporting Documents if Required such as SSS contribution lists, Pay Slip etc.
8. All documents submitted to this office should be Original and with 1 photocopy
9. The applicant will be scheduled for an interview if required
Visa Fee: P2,400.00 P2,100 (Single entry)/ P4,800.00 P4,200(Multiple entry)
      (NON-REFUNDABLE) payable upon filing of application
Processing Time : 3 Working days  
Expedite Fee for single entry : P1,200.00 / Processing Time: 1 Working Day
Expedite Fee for Multiple entry : P2,400.00 / Processing Time: 1 Working Day
Filing Time : Monday to Friday 8:45AM to 11:45 AM
Releasing Time : Monday to Friday 1: 45PM to 4:45PM
I'm not on a business trip, so I only had to fulfill requirements up to number 6.
Here is what I prepared exactly:

1. Passport
2. Passport size pictures (x2) - Paste one on your application form, keep the other
3. Bank Certificate - Mine was less than 100k, but I will only stay for 3 days anyway
4. Certificate of Employment
5. Certificate/letter of permission to leave
6. Confirmed round-trip air tickets
7. APPLICATION FORM
8. Birth Certificate from NSO
9. Hotel voucher (from Agoda, not under my name)
10. Explanation letter why the hotel voucher is not under my name (this is optional, but you can include this in case you feel you want to explain something about your documents).

AND A PHOTOCOPY OF ABOVE DOCUMENTS.

Oh, and of course you have to prepare Php 2100 for the processing fee.

In filling up the online application form, USE THE DROP DOWN MENUS and CALENDARS. Try not to leave any field empty. Put NONE in fields that you have no answer for.

Once you finish the form, click print. You will have an option to save the PDF file. Check your PDF if all the information is correct.

In my first printing, my birth date showed XXXX/10/19. No, I'm not trying to hide my birth year lol. But it came out like this because I probably did not use the calendar. I had to fill the form all over again. So remember to use the calendar and the drop down menus to save you from all the trouble.

Your printed form will have a bar code at the bottom. Use a decent printer to print your form so the bar code could be read.


Step 2 - Filing of VISA application

At RCBC, you will have to secure a visitor's pass and a queue number from the receptionist when you go inside Tower 1. You need to leave a VALID ID.

The only VALID IDs they accept are the following:
1. driver's license
2. SSS or GSIS I.D.
3. voter's I.D.
4. PRC I.D.


I don't have any of those as I lost my Nursing license. lol

However, I got the visitor's pass! How? They will ask you to leave an ID (I gave my BIR I.D. which they do not consider valid) plus Php 1000. So note that you will have to bring an extra Php 1000 if you do not have a valid ID. This money will be refunded to you once you return your Visitor's Pass. So chill. :)

If you came earlier than 8:45, you will be asked to wait in the smoking area where they will be issuing your queue number. Otherwise, your queue number will be given to you on the reception desk.

The process of application did not take long. After being issued a visitor's pass and a queue number, take the elevator to the 41st floor. Go to the LEFT side once you exit the elevator. The guard will then inspect your documents if they are complete. You just have to wait until your number is shown on the LED display board. Once your number is called, go to the indicated window and give the original forms and photocopies. The staff will check it again... and return photocopies. Yeah. They took my originals. >_< Another blog said they will take my photocopies but they took my originals. Lol After that, you have to wait some more for your name to be called out by the cashier (that's window 6 or 7). And your done!

You will get a receipt with the date you have to return to claim your passport with your visa. If you applied on a Monday, you will get your visa on a Thursday given there is no holiday. If you apply on a Friday, you will get your visa on a Wednesday. They count three working days for regular processing, and just one if you pay the expedited fee.

Step 3 - Claiming your Passport

I came back three working days later. Releasing of visa starts at 1:45 pm. So, don't go there so early. Doing the same process and got my passport with visa. Note again, you have to bring an extra Php 1000 if you have no valid ID, ok? And of course don't forget to bring your receipt!

Your VISA will be valid for 3 MONTHS after the date of issue. Yep. You read that right. It's valid for three months.

Based on a blog I read, the VISA is only valid for a month, but it seems they have changed it. And that's a good thing because in case you need to make adjustments, it wouldn't be so hard! Imagine being rejected for a VISA and having to cancel flight tickets with only a couple of weeks left before departure! Nightmare. ; 3 ;

Anyways, I applied for my visa April 12th, my VISA was issued April 16th and will be valid until July 16th. In some cases, your visa might be issued on the same day of application.

It also says on the visa that "THE DURATION OF STAY STARTS FROM THE NEXT DAY OF ARRIVAL." So this means, if you arrive in Taiwan May 1st, you can stay until May 15th, given you plan to maximize the 14-day stay.

To make it easier for you guys, I got this flowchart from the Taiwanese embassy website:


Yeah. They do deny entry. :(

So there you have it. I hope this has been informative enough. Good luck guys! :)

38 comments:

  1. Hello! This is really informative. I would just like to ask if they have any specific format for the Certificate/letter of permission to leave and also, does it need to be with the Official Seal?

    Hope you can respond.

    Thanks ahead!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Abby. Thanks for writing. They do not require any specific format when it comes to the letter. Just be sure that necessary signatures are there. :)

      Good luck!

      Delete
  2. hello.. this blog is so informative, i will be filling my visa application this month because my flight is on april1, nkuha q sa cebu pac. na promo last year... hehe, i hope it will be successful..

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! Glad this post could help.^^ I hope you do get your VISA. Taiwan was really awesome. I think they have Spring on April so there should be some festivals! :)

      Delete
  3. hi po ask ko lng f pati bata po b kelangan my bank account

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sorry about the late response, I was out of the country. If it's a minor, I don't think they will require it. Will the child be travelling alone or accompanied by you?

      Delete
  4. Hi ask ko lang po accrdg to COE vineverify ba nila to tru company ?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I have no idea if they check, actually. But would you be submitting a fake COE?

      Delete
  5. Hi! Ask ko lang kc tutuluyan namin sa taiwan eh friend namin na nakatira doon. Ano mga need niya ibigay samin for visa application?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. There's no sponsorship of VISA in Taiwan but you can put your host's address in place of hotel bookings. :) Good luck!

      Delete
    2. So no need na of invitation letters/guarantee letters and such?? Tnx :)

      Delete
    3. And what does VALID VISA mean? Kc I have Visa from japan pero expired na,last last year pa sya. so di na sya valid?? Tnx

      Delete
    4. Valid VISA is an unused VISA po. :) Yung nasa requirements lang ang kailangan! :) Good luck!

      Delete
    5. a valid OECD or Schengen visa can be a single entry visa that has not been used yet and not yet expired; it can also be a multiple entry OECD or Schengen visa (used and unused) and not yet expired.

      Ex. Japan visa singe entry valid 01 March to 01 June ... as long as you have not yet used this for Japan, you can use this for the Taiwan visa waiver online application within the said validity dates.

      If multiple entry, you can use this within the time frame of the visa validity whether 1,2, 3 or 5 years. USA multiple entry is 10 years

      Delete
  6. So no need na of invitation letters/guarantee letters and such?? Tnx :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hi po, your blog is so informative.. Ask ko lng po, wat po exact amount needed pra sa bank certificate? And if i'm working online po, need pa din ba certificate of employment and absence? Thanks a lot :-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. There's no exact amount po. Be sure that what you have in the bank is enough to cover your expenses and some. :)

      Delete
  8. Hi itrea-treat ko mga pamangkin ko sa taiwan and they are students palang. Ano ano mga need nilang isubmit? Thanks for the reply

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sorry for the late reply. Yes, they can go with you. Submit proof that they are currently enrolled instead. :)

      Delete
  9. hi ja, thanks for the informative blog, how is it for non working person? im a student and im planning to visit someone in taiwan and have a short tour tho, i dont have COE's, i have bank certificates anyway, so how is it? would it be possible for a student to apply visitors visa? looking forward to your response.. thank you god bless :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. To both the anonymous posts above.
      You can instead submit a proof of enrollment from the school. :) You may also submit an explanation letter if you wish! I submitted an explanation letter with my application because the hotel we booked was not under my name (although they returned it to me and said it was not necessary). Better prepared than not though! ^^

      Good luck!

      Delete
  10. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Hi Ja,

    What about for those who are unemployed? Like my mom who's a housewife, obviously she couldn't submit a COE.. what other requirements/documents will she have to submit as alternatives? Hoping for your reply! Thanks!! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi! Just submit the requirements that you do have. If mommy is a passive income earner (e.g. leasing apartments), a title deed would be good. If not, a sufficient balance in her bank account and/or a proof that someone else will be financing her would be good.

      Delete
    2. Hello. Pano po if denied ang visa? Ilang bwan ulit bago pwede mag apply?

      Delete
  12. Ohhh alright! In her case, my dad's supporting her financially. Does she have to submit my dad's financial documents? (e.g. COE, bank certificate, etc.) Thanks so much!

    ReplyDelete
  13. Hi congrats to this super informative blog.this is way better than reading all those comments in the thread :) LOL. Ask ko lang sana sa tingin mo 20 to 30t in the bank is enough na to them?

    ReplyDelete
  14. Hi! Did you provide an explanation letter for your booking in AGODA? :)

    ReplyDelete
  15. Hi po may bf is worried po if I get deny for my visa application kasi bank certificate lang po ang maipresent ko and round trip ticket .wala po kasi ako bank account and wala din po ano work

    ReplyDelete
  16. Hi po may bf is worried po if I get deny for my visa application kasi bank certificate lang po ang maipresent ko and round trip ticket .wala po kasi ako bank account and wala din po ano work

    ReplyDelete
  17. Hi po may bf is worried po if I get deny for my visa application kasi bank certificate lang po ang maipresent ko and round trip ticket .wala po kasi ako bank account and wala din po ano work

    ReplyDelete
  18. Hi po ask lang po. Kubg 3days klang naman mag tour sa taiwan at 20k lang ung amt n nsa bank account. Possibke ma deny po ba? Thanku.

    ReplyDelete
  19. Ex taiwan po ang friend ko bale 3years po ang contract niya pero hindi niya natapos ngayon paalis na po ulit siya at visa appearance nalang kulang niya ma-approve po ba kaya iyon?

    ReplyDelete
  20. Ex taiwan po ang friend ko bale 3years po ang contract niya pero hindi niya natapos ngayon paalis na po ulit siya at visa appearance nalang kulang niya ma-approve po ba kaya iyon?

    ReplyDelete
  21. Hello. Pano po kung denied ang visa? Ilang months pwedeng mag apply ulit? Thanks po.

    ReplyDelete
  22. Hi! I would like to share my own very recent information about Taiwan Visa application for Filipinos.
    MUST HAVE REQUIREMENTS:
    - Visa Application Form. Address and Phone number in Taiwan CANNOT be blank. You can use the contact information of your booked hotel.
    - Two (2) 1.5″ x 2″ less 3 months old passport photos, white background, with signature at the back. Extra copy in a plastic attach to the visa application form.
    - NSO-provided birth certificate
    - NSO-provided marriage certificate (if applicable)
    - Income Tax Return
    - Recent bank certificate AND bank statement
    - Certificate of Employment
    - Certificate of Earnings (for Upwork/oDesk freelancer)
    - Photocopy of Company ID
    - Round-trip tickets
    - Trip Itinerary
    - Confirmed hotel booking at least 1 night (printed email)

    I am looking for a buddy, joiner or company for my hike in Snow Mountain sometime in January 25-20, 2017. Please email me hewbertgabon@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  23. hi po pnu po kng unemployed po ako?reason for tour in taiwan po invite lng po k ng foreigner boyfriend k...at pnu po gagawin about s information ng hotel and contact number don s pupuntahan k need b don mismo galing sa hotel na pag stayan k or hotel print po b?

    ReplyDelete
  24. Just submit any proof of financial means. It depends on the embassy whether they would doubt you or not. If you booked via agoda you can show your agoda booking confirmation, ganun din sa other hotel booking sites. If you booked via email then you show the booking confirmation send to you via email. Good luck!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks a lot for reading my blog. Please tell me what you think about this post~ I always enjoy reading your comments!

However, unrelated comments will be deleted. Please understand! (^^)